Shakespeare Plays Available in Video Format
Scholars Online Educational Resources

Home

All’s Well That Ends Well
Antony and Cleopatra
As You Like It
The Comedy of Errors
Coriolanus
Cymbeline
Hamlet
Henry IV, part 1
Henry IV, part 2
Henry V
Henry VI, part 1
Henry VI, part 2
Henry VI, part 3
Henry VIII
Julius Caesar
King John
King Lear
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Macbeth
Measure for Measure
The Merchant of Venice
The Merry Wives of Windsor
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Much Ado About Nothing
Othello
Pericles
Richard II
Richard III
Romeo and Juliet
The Taming of the Shrew
The Tempest
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
Troilus and Cressida
Twelfth Night
Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Winter’s Tale
Shakespeareana

Available versions

1960: Michael Hayes

1983: Jane Howell


Henry VI, Part 1
1983: Jane Howell


Basset; French Sergeant: John Benfield

Bastard of Orleans: Brian Protheroe

Cardinal Beaufort: Frank Middlemass

Charles the Dauphin: Ian Saynor

Countess d’Auvergne: Joanna McCallum

Countess: Oengus MacNamara

Duke of Alencon: Michael Byrne

Duke of Bedford; Mortimer; French General: Tenniel Evans

Duke of Burgundy: Anthony Brown

Duke of Exeter; Shepherd: Joseph O’Conor

Duke of Gloucester: David Burke

Duke of York; Master Gunner Of Orleans: Bernard Hill

Earl of Salisbury; Sir William Lucy: Derek Farr

Earl of Somerset: Brian Deacon

Earl of Suffolk: Paul Chapman

Earl of Warwick: Mark Wing-Davey

Joan La Pucelle: Brenda Blethyn

Keeper: Nick Reding

King Henry VI: Peter Benson

Lord Talbot: Trevor Peacock

Margaret, Daughter of Reignier: Julia Foster

Master Gunner’s Boy: John Alford

Mayor’s Officer; Watchman of Rouen: David Pugh

Mayor of London; Sir John Fastolfe: Arthur Cox

Musician: Brian Little

Musician: Ian Mackintosh

Musician: Philip Stevenson

Musician: Simon Ferguson

Reigner, Duke of Anjou; Vernon: David Daker

Second Company: Alan Vicars

Second Company: Angus Kennedy

Second Company: Barry Grantham

Second Company: Brian Binns

Second Company: Brian Stephens

Second Company: David Goodwin

Second Company: David Ludwig

Second Company: David Stacey

Second Company: Derek Holt

Second Company: Dikran Tulaine

Second Company: Gerald Blackmore

Second Company: Hamish Kerr

Second Company: Hus Levant

Second Company: John Rankin

Second Company: Jonathan Evans

Second Company: Mark Fletcher

Second Company: Martin George

Second Company: Martin Rutledge

Second Company: Michael Cogan

Second Company: Michael Gardiner

Second Company: Nick Hall

Second Company: Peter Aldwyn

Second Company: Peter Macklin

Second Company: Peter Searles

Second Company: Philip Croskin

Second Company: Sean Bartley

Second Company: Stephen Brigden

Second Company: Stuart Cox

Second Messenger to the King: Paul Jesson

Talbot’s Captain; Gloucester’s Servant: Derek Fuke

Third Messinger to the King; Countess’ Porter: Ron Cook

Woodville, Lieutenant of the Tower: Peter Wyatt

Young John Talbot: Alex Guard