Shakespeare Plays Available in Video Format
Scholars Online Educational Resources

Home

All’s Well That Ends Well
Antony and Cleopatra
As You Like It
The Comedy of Errors
Coriolanus
Cymbeline
Hamlet
Henry IV, part 1
Henry IV, part 2
Henry V
Henry VI, part 1
Henry VI, part 2
Henry VI, part 3
Henry VIII
Julius Caesar
King John
King Lear
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Macbeth
Measure for Measure
The Merchant of Venice
The Merry Wives of Windsor
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Much Ado About Nothing
Othello
Pericles
Richard II
Richard III
Romeo and Juliet
The Taming of the Shrew
The Tempest
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
Troilus and Cressida
Twelfth Night
Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Winter’s Tale
Shakespeareana

Available versions

1960: Michael Hayes

1983: Jane Howell


Henry VI, Part 2
1983: Jane Howell


Cardinal Beaufort: Frank Middlemass

Drummer: Brian Little

Drummer: Gerald Broadley

Drummer: Stephen Paine

Duchess of Gloucester: Anne Carroll

Duke of Buckingham: David Daker

Duke of Gloucester; Dick the Butcher: David Burke

Duke of Somerset; Smith the Weaver: Brian Deacon

Duke of Suffolk: Paul Chapman

Duke of York: Bernard Hill

Earl of Salisbury; Cler of Chartham: Tenniel Evans

Earl of Warwick: Mark Wing-Davey

Edward Plantagenet: Brian Protheroe

First Murderer; Ship’s Master: John Benfield

John Holland; George Plantagenet: Paul Jesson

John Hume; Lieutenant: Michael Byrne

King Henry VI: Peter Benson

Lord Say: Derek Farr

Margery Jourdain: Pat Keen

Peter Thump; Second Murderer; Townsman: David Pugh

Queen Margaret: Julia Foster

Richard Plantagenet: Ron Cook

Second Company (as Nick Cox): Nick Hall

Second Company: Angus Kennedy

Second Company: Barry Grantham

Second Company: Brian Binns

Second Company: Brian Stephens

Second Company: David Goodwin

Second Company: David Ludwig

Second Company: Dikran Tulaine

Second Company: Gerald Blackmore

Second Company: Graham Tudor-Phillips

Second Company: Hamish Kerr

Second Company: Hus Levant

Second Company: Ian Puleston-Davies

Second Company: John Rankin

Second Company: Jonathan Evans

Second Company: Mark Fletcher

Second Company: Mark Lindsay Chapman

Second Company: Martin Rutledge

Second Company: Michael Cogan

Second Company: Michael Gardiner

Second Company: Nick Cox

Second Company: Peter Aldwyn

Second Company: Peter Macklin

Second Company: Peter Searles

Second Company: Sean Bartley

Second Company: Simon Williamson

Second Company: Stephen Brigden

Second Company: Stuart Cox

Second Compnay: Paul Benzing

Second Prentice; Micheal: Alex Guard

SecondCompany: David Leonard

SecondCompany: David Leonard

Sheriff; Jack Cade: Trevor Peacock

Simpcox’s Wife: Gabrielle Lloyd

Simpcox; George Bovis: Derek Fuke

Sir Humphrey Stafford: Peter Wyatt

Thomas Horner; Lord Clifford: Arthur Cox

Trumpeter: Frank Walsh

Trumpeter: Nigel Gomm

Walter Whitmore; Alexander Iden: Antony Brown

Young Clifford: Oengus MacNamara

Philip Croskin