Shakespeare Plays Available in Video Format
Scholars Online Educational Resources

Home

All’s Well That Ends Well
Antony and Cleopatra
As You Like It
The Comedy of Errors
Coriolanus
Cymbeline
Hamlet
Henry IV, part 1
Henry IV, part 2
Henry V
Henry VI, part 1
Henry VI, part 2
Henry VI, part 3
Henry VIII
Julius Caesar
King John
King Lear
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Macbeth
Measure for Measure
The Merchant of Venice
The Merry Wives of Windsor
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Much Ado About Nothing
Othello
Pericles
Richard II
Richard III
Romeo and Juliet
The Taming of the Shrew
The Tempest
Timon of Athens
Titus Andronicus
Troilus and Cressida
Twelfth Night
Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Winter’s Tale
Shakespeareana

Available versions

1960: Michael Hayes

1983: Jane Howell


Henry VI, Part 3
1983: Jane Howell


Drummer: Brian Little

Drummer: Gerald Broadley

Drummer: John Dempster

Drummer: Stephen Paine

Duke of Exeter; Mayor of York: Derek Farr

Duke of Norfolk: Peter Wyatt

Duke of Somerset: Arthur Cox

Duke of York: Bernard Hill

Earl of Northumberland; 2nd Keeper; Huntsman: John Benfield

Earl of Oxford: Brian Deacon

Earl of Warwick: Mark Wing-Davey

Earl of Westmoreland; Post: Derek Fuke

Earl Rivers: Paul Chapman

Edmund, Earl of Rutland: Mathew David

Edward, Prince of Wales: Nick Reding

Edward IV: Brian Protheroe

George, Duke of Clarence: Paul Jesson

Henry VI: Peter Benson

Lady Bona: Merelina Kendall

Lady Elizabeth Grey, later Queen: Rowena Cooper

Lewis, King of France; Sir John Montgomery: Antony Brown

Lord Hastings: David Daker

Marquess of Montague; Father that killed son: Michael Byrne

Messenger to York; First Keeper; First Watchman: Tenniel Evans

Queen Margaret: Julia Foster

Richard, Duke of Gloucester: Ron Cook

Second Company: Angus Kennedy

Second Company: Barry Grantham

Second Company: Brian Binns

Second Company: Brian Stephens

Second Company: David Goodwin

Second Company: David Leonard

Second Company: David Ludwig

Second Company: Dikran Tulaine

Second Company: Gerald Blackmore

Second Company: Hamish Kerr

Second Company: Hus Levant

Second Company: Ian Puleston-Davies

Second Company: John Rankin

Second Company: Jonathan Evans

Second Company: Mark Fletcher

Second Company: Mark Lindsay Chapman

Second Company: Martin Rutledge

Second Company: Michael Cogan

Second Company: Michael Gardiner

Second Company: Nick Hall

Second Company: Paul Benzing

Second Company: Peter Aldwyn

Second Company: Peter Macklin

Second Company: Peter Searles

Second Company: Stephen Brigden

Second Company: Stuart Cox

Son that Killed Father; Marquess of Dorset: Alex Guard

Trumpeter: Frank Walsh

Trumpeter: Nigel Gomm

Young Clifford; Messenger to Warwick: Oengus MacNamara

Young Richmond: Tim Fuke